Medical Services

India medical tourism effectively & efficiently brings together healthcare services, hospitality & tourism.

Free HTML5 Template

INDIA MEDICAL TOURISM FAME

A former British colony, India is located in southern Asia bordering Pakistan to the north west; China, Bhutan, and Nepal to the northeast; and Bangladesh and Myanmar to the east. The southern part of India is surrounded by the Indian Ocean and the south western part is surrounded by the Arabian Sea and the southeast tip is near the Island of Sri Lanka. India is the 7th largest country in land mass and is the 2nd most populous country with over 1 billion people in which 85% of them practice Hinduism. India is home to various cultures and practices, and is culturally, genetically and linguistically the 2nd most diverse geographical entity after Africa.

In recent years, India has seen a boom in its medical and technological sectors which in turn has created a burgeoning middle class and along with its advancing infrastructure has catapulted India out of its distinction as a underdeveloped nation and into the category of a developing nation along with Brazil, China, and Argentina.

India is a popular destination for medical tourists because its infrastructure and technology is on par with the United States, and many doctors boast they were trained in the U.S. and/or England. The Joint Commission International (JCI) has accredited a whopping 13 hospitals in India which are scattered amongst the major cities in India (Kolkata, Chennai, Punjab, Bangalore, Mumbai, New Delhi, Chandigarh, Hyderabad and Mohali). Among those with JCI accreditation, Apollo boasts four hospitals. They are the largest healthcare group in Asia and they frequently collaborate with Johns Hopkins Medicine International.

The most common procedures performed in India are orthopedics, cosmetic, cancer treatments, dental care and heart surgery, and aside from its superior credentials, India is a popular destination for medical tourists because prices for procedures in India tend to be a little cheaper compared to other destinations.

LANGUAGE

The official languages of India are Hindi and English.

CLIMATE

India is typically very hot with the hottest and driest months being between March and June. The average temperature during this time is usually 89.6oF. However, in the western part of India the average temperature can be much higher. The coolest months are between December and February with the average daily temperature fluctuating between 50-59oF(10-15oC). The rainy (monsoon) season lasts from March until June. Because the boundaries of India span a large land area it does not fit into only one climatic zone. It is divided into 4 zones: Alpine which is near the Himalayas and is subject to climatic fluctuations; the subtropical zone which is in the northern part of India; the tropical zone which is divided into tropical wet (monsoon) and tropical dry depending on the season; and the arid zone which has high temperatures and low rainfall, and is prevalent in the western

VISA / ENTRANCE REQUIREMENTS

All tourists traveling to India must have a valid passport and visa, and �visas on arrival� is not an option. India offers a variety of visas that are pertinent for medical tourism and must be obtained before traveling to India.

(1) A tourist visa is valid for six months from the date of issue.

(2) Medical (M) visa, which is valid for up to one year or the length of treatment (whichever is less). In order to apply for an M visa a person must provide letters/documents explaining the details of treatment that are signed and stamped by the concerned hospital or doctor.

(3) Medical escort visa is provided to those who are accompanying a patient traveling to India for medical care on a medical visa. A close relative or a friend of the patient can apply for this visa and included in the application packet along with documents signed and stamped by the doctor or hospital should be a letter of declaration from the patient or immediate family member confirming the name of the escort traveling with the patient.

In order to obtain a visa one must have an original passport valid for 6 months, pay the visa fee, have two passport size photographs, supply supporting documents when necessary, and complete the application form. The fees for a visa vary depended on the length of stay. Up to 6 months is about $60, 6 months to 1 year is $85, and more than one year is $150.